Search

Contact Us

Tel: +44 (0)1938 554881
Fax: +44 (0)1938 556265
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Call Back

Please enter your name and telephone number for A. C. Roof Trusses Ltd to contact you. We will not use your details for any purpose other than an initial telephone call-back. Your information will not be shared with any third-parties.

Get Social

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Delivery Lead Time

We are currently offering a THREE weeks delivery lead time from receipt of order. 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

A C Roof Trusses Limited

Personal information

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Special category personal information

Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

 

 

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

        your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details

        information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth

        your gender information, if you chose to give this to us

        location data, if you choose to give this to us

        your billing information, transaction and payment card information

        your contact history, purchase history and saved items

        information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook

        information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you

        Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems

        your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

This personal information is required to provide products and servicesto you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and servicesto you

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or emailand/or via our website. However, we may also collect information:

        from publicly accessible sources e.g. Companies House, Local Authority planning portal

        directly from a third party, e.g. credit reference agencies, architects, building contractors

        from a third party with your consent, e.g. your bank or building society

        from cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy

        via our IT systems, e.g. automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

        to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

        for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract/event;

        for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

        where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To provide products and services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To prevent and detect fraud against you or us

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

 

 

 

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

                   

 

 

 

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our insurance provider

 

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and health and safety

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product/service range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Updating and enhancingcustomer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

 

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party i.e. to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services

External audits and quality checks,

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our  products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations outside the A C Roof Trusses Limited group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

        contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

        using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails/newsletters

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

        third parties we use to help deliver our products and servicesto you, e.g. insurance providers, delivery companies, contractors and payment service providers.

        other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. Mitek software, marketing agencies or website hosts;

        third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;

        our insurers and brokers;

        credit reference agencies;

        our banks.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may share personal information with external auditors e.g. in relation to the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices,service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

        to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

        to show that we treated you fairly;

        to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

        email, call or write to us see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

        let us have enough information to identify you (e.g your full name and address)

        let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

        let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

 

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

A C Roof Trusses Ltd

Severn Farm Industrial Estate

Welshpool

Powys

01938 554881

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.